Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.5.52 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 5 Available

MLB All-Star Game Special: Save 50% on OOTP 20!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 20 > OOTP 20 - General Discussions

OOTP 20 - General Discussions Everything about the newest version of Out of the Park Baseball - officially licensed by MLB.com and the MLBPA.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2019, 03:42 PM   #1
CField17
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 49
Thanks: 17
Thanked 15x in 8 posts
Rule 5 question

OK, so I picked this guy up off waivers AFTER the world series. He is listed with the rule 5 designation, so he must remain on my 40 man roster, even though he didn't spend an inning in the majors last year. It says he has 90 active rule 5 days left, and this number hasn't decreased even though he's been on my 40 man roster for several days. What gives?
Attached Images
Image Image 
CField17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 04:34 PM   #2
GTAltman
Minors (Single A)
 
GTAltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 77
Thanks: 41
Thanked 14x in 12 posts
No one accrues ML Service time in the off season.
Off season starts the day after Game 162 (or 163 in those instances).
Playoffs are "free baseball".

Rule V days, under this rule are days when the league is in session.
To get a Major League "year" under your belt you have to be on the roster 172 days.
GTAltman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:21 PM   #3
CField17
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 49
Thanks: 17
Thanked 15x in 8 posts
Yeah but he was a rule 5 pick LAST year and never played in the majors. That isn't possible unless youre on the DL all year right? But he played A ball. I picked him up after the season, shouldn't the rule 5 thing be over? Is this a glitch?
CField17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:42 PM   #4
Findest2001
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 918
Thanks: 250
Thanked 182x in 146 posts
No glitch. If they didn't play MLB while having Rule 5 status then that status continues into the next season. However, if they were to stay in the minors for the entirety of this coming season then I believe they lose the tag (I could be wrong). So in short, the tag can only last a maximum of 2 years.

I hope that helps.
__________________
Findest2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:52 PM   #5
CField17
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 49
Thanks: 17
Thanked 15x in 8 posts
It does but I thought a rule 5 pick had to stay in the majors all season or be returned to the team he was drafted by
CField17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 09:33 PM   #6
Findest2001
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 918
Thanks: 250
Thanked 182x in 146 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CField17 View Post
It does but I thought a rule 5 pick had to stay in the majors all season or be returned to the team he was drafted by
Unless they're injured for all or part of their rule 5 season or had minor league rehab games instead of MLB service time
__________________
Findest2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 09:50 PM   #7
CField17
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 49
Thanks: 17
Thanked 15x in 8 posts
He played the whole year in single A. Must be some kind of glitch. Is there a way to change his rule 5 status in the editor? I cant find anything.
CField17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 10:10 PM   #8
WIUPIKE
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville Area
Posts: 862
Thanks: 253
Thanked 247x in 176 posts
I think this is with the quick start the first year, I am not sure the fix but I remember this being discussed before.
WIUPIKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 AM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments